Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you accessing our website

If you are a user with general public and anonymous access, you can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal details. We will only log your Internet Provider (IP) address that is automatically recognised by the web server.

What personal information we collect

You may at times be asked to supply personal information via our website. Personal information is information that will identify you in any way, such as your name, address, email address etc. If you supply such information we are legally bound under the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that such information is only used for the purpose for which it was requested and also that the data is held securely. For example, if you complete an online form, we will only use this information for the specific purpose you have provided the information for.

Collecting Information automatically

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our services. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify or be traced back to any individual.

Your consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disc for record keeping purposes.  Cookes can make the web more useful by storing information about your preferences on particular sites, thus enabling website owners to provide more useful features for their users.

They contain no name or address information or any information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail or any other means.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies.  If you would prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies or inform you when they are set.  However, given that we may sometimes use cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of our website if you do disable them.

Our website uses two types of cookies.

Session cookies, which are integral to the operation of the website, are stored in your computer's memory temporarily and get deleted whe you terminate your current session on the website.

Persistent cookies, which are stored on your machine until they expire at their preconfigured expiry date, that are in use on our website are described below.

Flash Cookies (also know as local share objects)

Flash cookies are used in embedded videos available on content pages throughout the site.  Flash cookies are used in the same way as other cookies - to store information you provide in terms of settings or preferences.

To remove or disable a Flash cookie, visit the Flash Player security and privacy section on the Adobe website. Here you will find detailed guidance on how to delete or disable Flash cookies, either for a specific domain or for all websites. However, some of the content will cease to work properly if Flash cookies are disabled.

Google cookies

This site uses Google/YouTube cookies to record information about which pages you have landed on and how you have navigated through the site. This data enables us to understand:

  • Which pages people visit on the site
  • Which devices and internet browsers are being used
  • What is popular

Additionally, we use a Google Translate API cookie to store your translation preferences for a specific page should you choose to use the translation service available to you using Google Translate.

For more information visit Google Privacy Center: transparency and choice,  YouTube's privacy policy.

Note: Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  This means Google will not associate your activity on websites using analytics with other information they may hold as part of your google account or with searches you make on their search engine.

Facebook cookies 

There may be some occasions when we would use a Facebook "social plug in" tool to add various Facebook functions to our site, for example the "Like button". When we do this, Facebook sets browser cookies when a user visits a page on our site which includes an embedded Facebook function. Additionally, if the user is already logged into Facebook then Facebook will know that the user has visited our site.

Add This cookies

Add This enables you to share stories and pages from our website via social media or email. Their privacy policy can be found at: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy

How to enable and disable cookies using your browser

This website does not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. We do use them to improve the functionality of the website for you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by this website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. see below.

Google Chrome

  • Click on the ‘wrench’ icon on the browser (usually found top-right corner) to open the tools menu
  • From the tools menu select ‘Options’
  • Click the ‘Under the Hood’ tab from the menu on the left.
  • In the ‘Privacy’ section, select the ‘Content settings’ button
  • To enable cookies: select ‘Allow local data to be set’ option
  • To disable cookies: select ‘Block all cookies’ option
  • Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Chrome. For more information on other cookie settings offered in Chrome, refer to the following page from Google:http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0

  • Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select 'Internet Options'
  • In the options window navigate to the 'Privacy' tab
  • To enable cookies: Set the slider to ‘Medium’ or below
  • To disable cookies: Move the slider to the top to block all cookies
  • Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Explorer. For more information on other cookie settings offered in Internet Explorer, refer to the following page from Microsoft:http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

Mozilla Firefox

  • Click on 'Tools' at the browser menu and select ‘Options’
  • Select the Privacy panel
  • To enable cookies: Check ‘Accept cookies for sites’
  • To disable cookies: Uncheck at ‘Accept cookies for sites’ 
  • Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Firefox. For more information, refer to the following page from Mozilla:http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Enabling%20and%20disabling%20cookies

Opera

  • Click on 'Setting’ at the browser menu and select 'Settings'
  • Select ‘Quick Preferences’
  • To enable cookies: check “Enable Cookies”
  • To disable cookies: uncheck “Enable Cookies”
  • Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Opera. For more information on other cookie settings offered in Opera, refer to the following page from Opera Software:http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Safari on OSX

  • Click on 'Safari'  at the menu bar and select the 'Preferences' option
  • Click on 'Security'
  • To enable cookies: In the 'Accept cookies' section select 'Only from site you navigate to'
  • To disable cookies: In the ‘Accept cookies’ section select ‘Never’
  • Note there are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement in Safari. For more information on other cookie settings offered in Safari, refer to the following page from Apple: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/en/9277.html

All other browsers

Please look for a “help” function in the browser or contact the browser provider

 

How we protect your information

The Internet is not a secure medium. However, we have put in place various security procedures. Any personal data being stored is securely protected behind appropriate firewalls. We give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us the following personal information:

  • Primary personal data (such as name and contact details)
  • Identifiers (such as credit card details, website password)

Disclosure

We will only use your personal information you send us for the purposes for which you provide it. We will only hold your information for as long as necessary for those purposes. We shall ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to government institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page.


Planning a visit ?

21st November

Opening Times

11:00 - 16.00 daily

National Museum of the Royal Navy 
Jackson Dock
Maritime Avenue
HARTLEPOOL
TS24 0XZ

T: 01429 860 077